Dim Gray

A muted red color

MutedWarm
RGB105, 105, 105
HSL0°, 0%, 41%
CMYK0%, 0%, 0%, 59%
Preview in ToolGenerate PaletteCheck Contrast

About Dim Gray

Dim Gray is a muted red color that evokes a understated feeling. With a hex value of #696969, this color sits at 0° on the color wheel with 0% saturation and 41% lightness.

This warm hue is associated with energy, passion, and enthusiasm. It's particularly effective for creating attention-grabbing designs and conveying urgency or importance. In web design, warm colors like Dim Gray are often used for CTAs, alerts, and accent elements.

Dim Gray works well for buttons and interactive elements, as well as text and subtle details. When using Dim Gray in your designs, consider pairing it with complementary colors for optimal contrast and visual balance.

Dim Gray Shades

Light
Dark

Contrast on Dim Gray

Black text

Sample paragraph text

Ratio:3.83:1
AA Large PassAA Fail

White text

Sample paragraph text

Ratio:5.49:1
AA Large PassAA Pass

Recommended for readability

CSS Usage

UI Preview

Button

.btn-primary { background-color: #696969; color: #FFFFFF; }

Badge

New Feature
.badge { background-color: #696969; color: #FFFFFF; }

Text Highlight

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog. highlighted text example shows how the color looks as a text highlight.

Card

Card Title

This card uses your color as a border accent.

.card-accent { border: 2px solid #696969; background-color: #69696915; }

Alert / Toast

This is an alert using your color as accent.
.alert { background-color: #69696920; border-left: 4px solid #696969; }

Link / Accent

This is a paragraph with a link using your color. The color can be applied to interactive elements.

a { color: #696969; }

Similar Colors to Dim Gray

Color Combinations

Proven color harmonies that work well with Dim Gray

Complementary

#696969
#696969

Complementary colors sit opposite each other on the color wheel, creating maximum contrast and visual impact.

Best for: Call-to-action buttons, important highlights, and designs that need strong visual punch.

Analogous

#696969
#696969
#696969

Analogous colors are adjacent on the color wheel, creating harmonious, cohesive palettes that feel naturally pleasing.

Best for: Brand identities, nature-inspired designs, and serene, professional interfaces.

Triadic

#696969
#696969
#696969

Triadic colors are evenly spaced around the color wheel, offering vibrant variety while maintaining visual balance.

Best for: Playful designs, creative projects, and interfaces that need visual interest without chaos.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Dim Gray color

Related Color Families